What properties does jojoba oil have?
It is used by celebrities and also by any beauty addict who is a fan of natural products. Jojoba oil is one of those magical ingredients that improve the appearance of the face, hair, and body and that has properties that hydrate, calm and have an anti-aging and antioxidant action.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax obtained by pressing the seeds of Simmondsia Chinensis, a plant that only grows in Central America (USA and Mexico). In the past, it was used by Native Americans to soothe inflammation and skin irritations and has since become super active that many beauty products feed on.
What properties does jojoba oil have?
It has moisturizing, emollient, and soothing properties; it is an ideal ingredient for the cosmetic field. “Above all, it is an interesting product due to its concentration in ceramides, which helps repair and restore the skin barrier. In addition, thanks to its antioxidant properties, it is considered a good product to prevent wrinkles and neutralize free radicals,” he explains. the pharmacist Paula García Grojas. And that’s not all, because, thanks to its high moisturizing power, it is also ideal for dry and damaged skin. “Jojoba oil regulates transepidermal water loss (from the inside to the outside and vice versa), which is why it helps prevent wrinkles, improve the appearance of the skin, provide smoothness and hydration to dry or flaky skin and repair the barrier hydrolipidic “explains Barbara O’Neil, training director of the beauty brand Weleda.
These are the multiple properties with which it manages to benefit us:
Anti-aging action. Creates a moisturizing film that protects your skin from free radicals. Acneic action. Not adding oil to your skin is ideal for drying, caring for, and preventing stubborn pimples. Although it is always good to treat acne depending on what is the cause that originates it. Sebum regulating action. Both on the skin and the hair. When you apply jojoba oil to your dermis, it hydrates and becomes smoother. In addition, it "sends a signal" to inform you that your skin does not need additional sebum for hydration. Moisturizes the skin. It is one of its most powerful benefits. Jojoba oil seals the skin to prevent moisture loss, which prevents the formation of bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff. It is antibacterial. Contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. It is hypoallergenic. Unlike other oils, jojoba is non-irritating, so thanks to its waxy nature, it allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface. It is an antioxidant. We insist on its natural vitamin E content, which works as an antioxidant that fights oxidative stress caused by daily external factors, such as stress or pollution. It is not comedogenic. With chemistry so similar to your sebum, your skin doesn't notice the difference, making pore-clogging less likely. Remove makeup as no other makeup remover will. In addition, it is good for the skin, and you can use it both on the face and in the eyes (it is hypoallergenic). Promotes collagen synthesis. Its antioxidants will help your body produce collagen, an asset that is directly related to the elasticity of the skin. Accelerates wound healing. And it also relieves eczema, psoriasis, and other types of conditions. This is due to its anti-inflammatory, healing properties, and the natural properties of vitamin E. Therefore, topical application can help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms. Soothe sunburn. It is a fairly popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. Burns dehydrate your skin and flake it; jojoba oil restores its vitamin E levels, adds moisture, and promotes healing.
Steps to follow:
One of the main benefits of jojoba oil is its property to soften, hydrate, and strengthen hair. You can apply jojoba oil to your dry hair, leave it on for 20 minutes, and then shampoo. It is ideal for treating damaged and fluffy hair.
Another benefit of jojoba oil is its ability to hide the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. We know that stretch marks do not disappear, but jojoba oil can hide them by softening the characteristic reddish tone of new stretch marks. You have to apply a little to the area and massage every day.
Jojoba oil also has the property of preventing skin irritation caused by razor blades.
After shaving your armpits, legs or bikini, apply a little jojoba oil in the area, and you will see that the red spots of dermatitis will not appear there.
Another benefit of this product is that it has healing and regenerative properties, so it is recommended to improve marks and scars on the skin caused by cuts or burns.
If you apply 10 drops of jojoba oil to your frequently used hand cream, you will see that their hydration will be enhanced. Improving dry skin is one of the benefits of this product, so you can also add it to your body’s moisturizer. In addition, it is ideal for smoothing and regenerating the cuticle.
This oil is perfect for hydrating facial skin, as it softens, firms, and cuts excess oil from the skin. It is also ideal to be used by men as an aftershave without leaving irritations.
It is also an excellent remedy to improve the split ends of the hair. Apply it to the ends of your hair as if it were a mask, leave it on for 15 minutes while you blow your hair with the hot air of the dryer, and then rinse. You will notice the difference!
To ensure that jojoba oil is of the highest quality and complies with all its properties, allowing the application of all the tips, we recommend you buy it at the Ana store.